Programme IV edition – 2021

Wednesday 17th of November 2021

RO.ME Museum Exhibition’s programm is constantly updated

10:45 – 11:00

Sala Odeion

-Special Event –

Language: Italian

OPENING AND GREETINGS RO.ME MUSEUM EXHIBITION - IV EDITION

Greetings by Antonella Polimeni.

With the participation of Daniele Leonori and Lorenzo Tagliavanti.

 

11:00 – 12:00

Sala Odeion

– Special Event –

Language: Italian

 


CONFERENCE - OPENING WITH THE DIRECTORS OF ITALIAN MUSEUMS

A Conversation with Dario Franceschini, Minister of Culture.
Chair: Gianluca Comin, Comin &Partners

Greetings: Alessandro Zuccari, Vice Chancellor for the Historical and Cultural Artistic Heritage, Sapienza Università di Roma

 

12:00 – 13:00

Sala Odeion

– Special Event –

Language: Italian

MUSEUMS FACE THE CHALLENGE OF A NEW PUBLIC - PRIVATE RELATIONSHIP

Greetings: Giorgio Piras, Direttore Dipartimento Scienze dell’Antichità

Introduction by Massimo Osanna, General Director of Museums

 

 

14:00 – 15:00

Sala Odeion

– Special Event –

Language: Italian

WORKSHOP "THE NATIONAL RESILIENCE AND RECOVERY PLAN AND MUSEUMS": OBJECTIVES AND MEASURES OF INTERVENTION

Moderator: Andrea Billi, Scientific coordinator RO.ME

14:45 – 16:00

Sala Virtuale

– Visitor Experience –

Language: Italian – English

VISITOR EXPERIENCES: NEW AUDIENCES, PHYGITAL EXPERIENCE AND SHARING, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

Sessione I – Accessibility and engagement

 

3 – 3:45 pm

Sala Partenone

  – Digital Trasformation-

Language: Italian

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN MUSEUMS AND ART

Session IV – Strategies and tools for digital transformation in museums. The management of image concessions from the SWITCH call to RIGHTLY. Organized and promoted by Comwork srl

3:30 – 4 pm

Sala Archeologia

– Visitor Experience –

Language: Italian

VISITOR EXPERIENCES: NEW AUDIENCES, PHYGITAL EXPERIENCE AND SHARING, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

Session V – From the catalogue data to the video game: the endless connections between cultural heritage and technologies

Organized and promoted by DM Cultura

4 – 5 pm

Sala Odeion

– Special Event –

Language: Italian – English

SANTAGATA FOUNDATION AWARD FOR UNESCO DESIGNATIONS

Organized in collaboration with the Santagata Foundation for the Economics of Culture   

4:15 – 5:15 pm

Sala Partenone

– Visitor Experience –

Language: Italian – English

VISITOR EXPERIENCES: NEW AUDIENCES, PHYGITAL EXPERIENCE AND SHARING, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

Session III – Innovative narratives, digital innovation and storytelling: The “Raphael case”

Chair: Yasmin Riyahi, Exibart

4:30 – 6 pm

Sala Archeologia

Language: Italian

       

UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS AND THE THIRD MISSION: COMMUNICATION, EDUCATION AND CULTURAL MEDIATION STRATEGIES

Organized and promoted by Polo Museale Sapienza

Greetings: Marcello Barbanera, Presidente Polo Museale and Claudia Carlucci, Direttrice del Polo Museale Sapienza

Keynote: Antonella Poce, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia

Chair: Daniela De Leo, Vice Chancelor of Public Engagement, Sapienza Università di Roma

4:45 – 6 pm

Sala Virtuale

– Digital Trasformation-

Language: Italian

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN MUSEUMS AND ART

Session II – New Frontiers of AR, VR and Mixed reality

Chair: Antonio Scuderi, IED e GIUNTI_TRECCANI Accademy

Interview: Ori Inbar, Founder at Super Ventures and AWE

Thursday 18th of november 2021

10:30 – 11:10 am

Sala Archeologia

Language: Italian

ORGANIZING EXHIBITIONS IN THE TIME OF COVID-19: WHAT WILL REMAIN AFTER THE PANDEMIC

A Conversation between Paolo Conti Corriere della Sera and Mario De Simoni, President of ALES SPA

11 – 12:30 am

Sala Odeion

– Philanthropy –

Language: Italian – English

PHILANTHROPY IN THE ARTS: FAMILY AND PRIVATE HERITAGE, ART ADVISORY AND ART COLLECTION MANAGEMENT, CULTURAL SPONSORSHIPS, DONATIONS, CORPORATE ART COLLECTIONS

Session I
 
Chair: Silvia Stabile, Focus Team Arte e Beni Culturali, BonelliErede

11 – 12:30 am

Sala Partenone

Language: Italian – English

RELOCATING MUSEUMS: LOCAL HERITAGE, URBAN RENEWAL, DESTINATION EXPERIENCE

Chair: Jevgenija Ravcova, International Initiatives Manager V&A

11:30 -12 am

Sala Virtuale

      – Sponsored Seminar-

Language: Italian

THE LOUVRE'S CASE: THE IMPACT OF THE PANDEMIC ON THE FLOW MANAGEMENT OF THE MOST VISITED MUSEUM IN THE WORLD

Promoted and organized by Affluences

12.15 -1 pm

Sala Archeologia

– Sponsored Seminar –

Language: Italian

THE EVOLUTION OF LOGISTICS FOR ART: INNOVATING, SIMPLIFYING, OPTIMISING AND MAKING SERVICES FOR ART SUSTAINABLE THROUGH NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Promoted and organized by Arteria

2 -2:30 pm

Sala Partenone

– Sponsored Seminar –

Language: Italian

CONSIP FACILITY MANAGEMENT CONVENTION MUSEUMS: STRENGTHS OF A SINGLE PROVIDER

Promoted and organized by Dussman

2:30 -3:10 pm

Sala Odeion

   -Sponsored Seminar –

Language: Italian

DIGITAL AND MOBILE ENGAGEMENT EXPERIENCES THROUGH HPE ARUBA TECHNOLOGIES AND SOLUTIONS

Promoted and organized by HPE Aruba

2 -3:30 pm

Sala Virtuale

Language: Italian

THE MUSEO HUB EXPERIENCE: MUSEUMS IN CONVERSATION

Chair: Giuseppe Matarazzo, Avvenire

Keynote: Emanuele Sacerdote, MuseoHub: proposal of museum model

2:30 -6 pm

Sala Archeologia

– Special Event –

Language: Italian

IVREA INDUSTRIAL CITY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE: THE CONSTRUCTION OF A PROJECT

Session I – from 2:30 to 3:30pm
Ivrea: history, activities, projects of the industrial site UNESCO World Heritage

Session II – from 3:30 to 5 pm
New projects, innovation, visions

Session III – from 5 to 6 pm
Proposals and concrete ideas

3 – 4 pm

Sala Partenone

– Digital Trasformation –

Language: Italian – English

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN MUSEUMS AND ART

Session I Holomuseum by Hevolus Innovation: innovative fruition experiences

Keynote: Catherine Devine, Global Business Strategy Leader – Libraries and Museums, Microsoft

4 -5:30 pm

Sala Odeion

– Philanthropy –

Language: Italian

PHILANTHROPY IN THE ARTS: FAMILY AND PRIVATE HERITAGE, ART ADVISORY AND ART COLLECTION MANAGEMENT, CULTURAL SPONSORSHIPS, DONATIONS, CORPORATE ART COLLECTIONS

Session II
Chair: Silvia Stabile, Focus Team Arte e Beni Culturali, BonelliErede

4:30 – 5:45 pm

Sala Partenone

Language: Italian

WORKSHOP: HISTORICAL RESIDENCRS AND GARDENS: RECOVERY AND ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS

Chair: Alberta Campitelli, ICOM Lazio.

4:30 -6 pm

Sala Virtuale

– Visitors Experience –

Language: Italian – English

VISITOR EXPERIENCES: NEW AUDIENCES, PHYGITAL EXPERIENCE AND SHARING, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

Session II –  Feminist Curating: Curatorial and digital models for gender equality
Chair: Flavia Frigeri, National Portrait Gallery

Friday 19th of november 2021

10.15 – 11.15 am

Sala Virtuale

-Corporate Art –

Language: Italian

CORPORATE ART: ARCHIVES AND HISTORICAL BRANDS, CORPORATE COLLECTION, PRIVATE COLLECTIONS AND CORPORATE MUSEUMS

Session II – Archives and enhancement of private collections to preserve their memory

Chair: Marika Lion, Senior Partner Art Wealth Advisory, La Compagnia Holding

10:30 – 12:00

Sala Odeion

-Corporate Art-

 Language: Italian

CORPORATE ART: ARCHIVES AND HISTORICAL BRANDS, CORPORATE COLLECTION, PRIVATE COLLECTIONS AND CORPORATE MUSEUMS

 Session I – Historical corporate brands as cultural heritage

Chair: Valentina Barbieri e Luca Borghini, Rinascimento Industriale

10:45 – 11:30 am

Sala Partenone

       – Sponsored Seminar-

Language: Italian

ECOTECHNOLOGIES FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE: PEOPLE, ENVIRONMENT, TERRITOR

Promoted and organized by Coopculture

Chair: Sabrina Sarto, Prorettrice alla Ricerca, Sapienza Università di Roma

 

11:30 – 12:30 am

Sala Archeologia

       – Sponsored Seminar-

Language: Italian

LOGISTICS AT THE SERVICE OF ART

Organized and promoted by Fercam Fine Art

Chair: Silvia Pedrotti, Direct Marketing & Events Management | FERCAM

 

11:45 – 13 am

Sala Virtuale

Language: Italian – English

AFRICA AND MIDDLE-EAST: CULTURAL INNOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE ARTS

Chair: Sahar Behairy, Art Advisor, African and Egyptian Modern and Contemporary Art

 

12 – 12:45 pm

Sala Partenone

-Sponsored Seminar-

 Language: Italian

MUSEUM-SIZE STATIONERY PRODUCTS

Promoted and organized by Kartos – Toscana Carte Pregiate

2-3 pm

Sala Partenone

Language: Italian

 

TOWARDS NEW MODELS OF TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS: ITALIAN CULTURAL HERITAGE AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETS

Chair: Francesca Polo, Vastari Group

2 -3:30 pm

Sala Odeion

– Digital Trasformation –

Language: Italian – English

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN MUSEUMS AND ART

III) Copyright and new methods of dìgital valorization: NFT and blockchain

Chair:  Angelo Maietta, Advisor for the definition of the relaunching policies of the publishing system, Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri

2:30-3:45 pm

Sala Virtuale

Language: Italian – English

HERITAGE BEYOND WALLS

Organized by SANTAGATA FOUNDATION FOR THE ECONOMY OF CULTURE

Chair: Alessio Re, Segretario Generale Fondazione Santagata

3 – 3:30 pm

Sala Archeologia

– Sponsored Seminar-

Language: Italian

THE NEW CULTURAL CENTER OF ROME: THE FACTORY OF ARTS AND CRAFTS

Organized and Promoted by Istituto Poligrafico and Zecca dello Stato

3:30 – 4:30 pm

Sala Partenone

– Corporate Art –

Language: Italian

 

CORPORATE ART: ARCHIVES AND HISTORICAL BRANDS, CORPORATE COLLECTION, PRIVATE COLLECTIONS AND CORPORATE MUSEUMS

Session III –     The memory of the Industry

Chair: Valentina Dalla Costa

4:15 – 6 pm

Sala Odeion

– Visitors Experience-

Language: Italian, French

VISITOR EXPERIENCES: NEW AUDIENCES, PHYGITAL EXPERIENCE AND SHARING, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

Session IV – New scenarios for museum mediation: citizen-visitors and new frontiers of sustainability.

Chair: Irene Baldriga, Sapienza Università di Roma

4:30 – 6 pm

Sala Virtuale

Language: Italian

 

FROM ITALY TO AFRICA: THE ITALIAN COMMITMENT TO AN INTERCULTURAL DIALOGUE BETWEEN ITALY AND AFRICA

Chair: Ilaria Bernardi, art historian and curator
 
Keynote: Gaetano Castellini Curiel, GCC Relations